Friday, February 7, 2014

Pillow Collective Blog Hop!! People… meet the Scrap Fan!


I think it's pretty obvious that I like a pillow (cough, cough my book.), so... of course I accepted the fabulous invitation to participate in this hop!!  A huge thanks to Miss Amy for thinking of me and wanting me to play along!  Kiss, kiss lady!!

Okay… now let's talk pillow for minute, k!  Pillows are rad for a really great reason… you can try out a pattern before actually committing your time & finances to a larger project and before you know it you're going to want to pull out your hair half way through it.  I think you can all relate, or we wouldn't all have those damn WIPs laying around everywhere, right!  Right.

So, I took that very advice to heart with this hop and tried out a new (actually it's SUPER old) pattern and gave it a modern twist.  Hence… The Scrap Fan!!  Grandmother Fan's are a traditional pattern that caught my eye recently and I knew if I didn't just make one, it'd bug the shit out of me.  So, one I did!


I will ONLY be posting links to the main portion of this pattern... as to not waste my time or disrespect the original blogger's post by rewriting a perfectly good tutorial.  I'll will be addressing what I changed to keep this project on target for the goal only, a pillow with a scrappy twist.  Okey dokey peeps…  here we go!

Please read this tutorial before reviewing my additions to it. 

Printing off your template from this link.


See the template with a "F" on it?… throw that crap away! It was dumb and I liked the original tutorial much better for beginners!!  Way less tricky!  Trust me!!


Now grab some of those endless scraps!  Sew a group of them together, trim and press.  Remember, wonky's nice sometimes and this is one of them!





Using your template cut your first fan out!


Already, have some pre-made strips in your scrap piles, use that shit!


Just keep at it until you have the 8 fans that the pattern calls for.  I made a rainbow with mine.  I never do that, make rainbows.  LOL  I'll probably, be shipping this pillow off.  :P



Now, here's where things got interesting.  I like where the original tutorial had this block become appliqué, so I stuck with that theory… but I cut my block backing to 10" X 10".  I then stitched my fan onto it by using a zig zag stitch as suggested.


I then trimmed my appliquéd block down to 9" X 9".  Nice and crisp.


Your actually done with your "Scrappy Fan" portion of this tutorial, but if you'd like to continue onto making a pillow top (raise your hands peeps!)  Then cut (2) 9" X 9" and (2) 9" X 20" pieces of background fabrics.  Sew the (2) square pieces first using 1/4" seem allowance.  Then the rectangle pieces.  Feel free to fold your rectangles in half to create a guide for yourself to center your strips!!


TaDa!  Now trim your pillow top down to 18 1/4" square.


I used the "9" as my center point on the mat to secure that my fan was centered.


and Boom!  There is my Scrappy Fan pillow top!!


I then pulled it off my design wall real fast like (I was excited)… sandwiched it, quilted it, attached a simple envelope back and then patted myself on the back.  I was very proud of my "rainbow moment"  Haha!! 





And that's it!!  I'm definitely thinking I'd like a quilt out of these babies.  They were pretty fun to make and you could really use up a large amount of scraps on one fo sho!!  Hope you liked my spin on a traditional classic!!  Want more pillows??… Check out these other cool kids and their designs!! 

Cheers kids!!
XXxx, Heather


  • Amy Ellis
  • April Rosenthal
  • Lisa Calle
  • Natalia Bonner
  • Megan Bohr
  • Amanda Woodruff
  • Heather Valentine
  • Amy Smart
  • Vanessa Christenson
  • Maureen Cracknell
  • Amanda Jean Nyberg
  • Dana Bolyard
  • Christina Lane
  • Heather Bostic
  • Audrie Bidwell
  • Amanda Herring
  • 7 comments:

    1. Oh! I love this one! Imagine it in toned colours to suit a particular colour scheme! Gorgeous!

      ReplyDelete
    2. so pretty - I love this. I have planned something like this for the Pantone colour challenge :)

      ReplyDelete
    3. Isn't it fabulous! Thanks for your time putting this together : )

      ReplyDelete
    4. LOVE your tutorial Heather! Thanks for sharing with us :)

      ReplyDelete
    5. hello dear. you have very nice blog. I love it <3
      tell me what about follow each other, I always follow back so let me know (>‿♥)
      xoxo from Spain
      www.thegrisgirl.blogspot.com.es

      ReplyDelete
    6. Thanks for taking time for sharing this article, it was excellent and very informative. It's my first time that I visit here. I found a lot of informative stuff in your article. Keep it up. Thank you.
      With this information I got in you here in this discussion I think I might finally Know what I am going to do

      Top Ten Web Hosting Reviews

      ReplyDelete
    7. Wow! Thank you so much, this is beautiful!

      ReplyDelete

    We ♥ our peeps and it’s a rare day that you won’t hear from us if you leave a message! Talk with ya soon!!

     
    SITE DESIGN BY DESIGNER BLOGS